Work with us

We’re always looking for ambitious businesses who understand the world is changing, and are driven to adapt and thrive. Take the next step and book a call with our team.

Work with us

We’re always looking for ambitious businesses who understand the world is changing, and are driven to adapt and thrive. Take the next step and book a call with our team.

Join Our Team

Are you a motivated individual, looking to challenge yourself and make a positive impact on the business world? Take a look at our vacancies.

HUBLE DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT

VERSION 1.0, LAST MODIFIED: 14 SEPTEMBER 2021

BlueX@2x

1. INTRODUCTION

1.1. - At Huble Digital, data is at the heart of what we do and protecting the privacy of those who visit our website and use our services is of paramount importance to us. This Privacy Statement describes our privacy practices when you use the Huble Digital website: https://www.hubledigital.com/ (“this Website”).

1.2. - The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to describe the way we collect, store, use, and protect information through this Website.

2. PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1. - If we refer to "personal information" , “Personal Data” or “PI” in this Privacy Statement, we mean personal information as defined in the UK GDPR regime (retained Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act 2018) and as applicable to general processing of personal information in the South African Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (POPIA) or personal data as defined in the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“the GDPR”).

2.2. - Personal information that we collect through this Website may include:

   2.2.1. - Website usage information using cookies which allows us to detect internet usage about you as a visitor of this Website and how you interact with this Website (“website navigational information”).

  2.2.2. - If you are a customer or potential customer or if you wish to attend one of our live events, we may collect your name, surname, company name and email address (“contact information”) or custom information about your support requirement.

  2.2.3. - If you are a person who is interested in employment or would like to apply to our graduate programme, you will need to upload your resume here. We will, in this instance, collect your name, surname, date of birth, work experience, educational background, address, nationality and in certain instances ethnicity as part of our employment equity initiatives (“applicant information”).

  2.2.4. - Optional information which you may provide to us voluntarily as part of a campaign or marketing initiatives related to the services and products which we offer, and you have subscribed for.

3. APPLICATION AND ACCEPTANCE

3.1. - This Website may include links to other affiliated and unaffiliated sites such as Twitter, Instagram and LinkedIn. Those websites will have their own privacy policies that you may wish to review. We have no responsibility for unaffiliated linked websites or any use of those sites and their privacy practices. This Website may also contain links to our presence on various social media platforms. As we do not operate or control such platforms, this Privacy Statement does not apply to your use of such platforms.

3.2. - This Privacy Statement applies to you if you are a visitor to this Website, a person who / company that is interested in becoming a Huble Digital business partner or customer; or a person who is interested in becoming a Huble Digital contractor, service provider or employee.

3.3. - You may only provide us with your own personal information or the personal information of another person where you have their permission to do so. 

4. YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT

4.1. - We have listed below the rights that you have under POPIA and the GDPR in relation to the collection, use, processing and storage of your personal information:


   4.1.1. - The right to access - you can ask for copies of your personal information. Please see the ICO Guidelines on the Right to Access for more information on this right.

  4.1.2. - The right to correction - you can ask us to correct or update inaccurate personal information. Please see the ICO Guidelines on the Right to Rectification for more information on this right.

  4.1.3. - The right to deletion - you can ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. You can also withdraw your consent, where consent is the legal basis for processing your personal information. Please see the  ICO Guidelines on the Right to Erasure.

  4.1.4. - The right to data portability – if the EU GDPR applies to you, you can ask us to transfer your personal information, which we obtained from you to another organisation or to you. Please see the ICO Guidelines on Data Portability.


  4.1.5. - The right to restrict procession – you have the right to ask is to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances Please see the ICO guidelines on the Right to Restrict Processing.

  4.1.6. - The right to complain to a supervisory authority - you can complain about our processing of your personal information.

These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions.

4.2. - You can obtain more information about your participation rights as a data subject under South African law and how to exercise them by reading our POPIA and Data Subject Participation Manual which can be requested via email.  Please send requests to privacy@hubledigital.com

4.3. - If you have any questions or concerns about our data privacy practices or the contents of this privacy statement, please send an email to our Information Officer, Rowan Reid, whose details appear below:

Information Officer: Rowan Reid, CIO

Physical Address: 2nd Floor Eden House, Belmont Park, Belmont  Road, Rondebosch, Western Cape, Cape Town, 7700

Telephone Number: + 27 21 3007905

Email: privacy@hubledigital.com 

5. PURPOSE OF INFORMATION COLLECTION

5.1. - We collect your contact information through this Website mainly to contact you for the purpose of understanding your needs, delivering and improving our service offering, in order to communicate with you about attendance at our events, or to engage your services as a contractor or an employee.

5.2. - We collect and process your applicant information in order to assess your suitability as a potential employee or service provider for the Company.

5.3. - We collect and process your website navigational information in order to improve our interaction with you as a visitor to our Website. We consider these to be legitimate business purposes. 

5.4. - The type of information we collect will depend on the type of data subject that you are and the purpose for which it is collected and used. We will only collect information that we need for that purpose.

5.5. - We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details through this Website. Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

5.6.- Our service is not directed to children younger than 18 years old, we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 18 years old.

6. USE OF COOKIES

6.1. - We sometimes use “cookies”. “Cookies” are files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer's hard drive.

6.2. - They enable us to improve interactivity with this Website. The purpose of cookies is to enhance your future visits to our Website.

6.3. - You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept some of the cookies certain functionalities may be disabled or function improperly. Cookies enable us to improve our service to you, estimate our audience size and usage patterns, store information about your preferences and recognise when you return to our Website.

6.4. - Please note that third parties who advertise on our Website may also use cookies, but we do not have access to or control over them, and therefore cannot take responsibility for them.

6.5. - We use Google Analytics. Google Analytics gathers information about the use of our Website by means of cookies. The information gathered is used to create reports about the use of our Website. 

7. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

7.1. - We will keep your personal information confidential and only share it with others if it is necessary for us to perform services to you, to protect our legitimate interest or yours, if you consent to it, or if the law obliges us to share. We have trusted relationships and third parties who perform services for us. All these service providers have a contractual obligation to secure your personal information and to use it only in a way that we permit. For a list of our third-party service providers or sub-processors and how we process personal information as an operator, please see our Data Processing Addendum.

7.2. - We will not sell personal information. No personalised individual data will be disclosed to anyone except as provided in this Privacy Statement.

7.3. - Our Website may connect to various social media sites or apps, including Facebook, LinkedIn, and Instagram. If you want to use our Website for social media integration, including to create user profiles and login functionality, we will share your information with the relevant social media sites or apps.

7.4. -We transfer and transmit personal information collected through this Website to third countries, other than the UK and South Africa, which may not be part of the European Economic Area (“Third Countries”). Where personal information is transferred to such Third Country recipients, we make sure that adequate levels of security are in place with the data importer and that we have the appropriate contractual arrangements in place to govern this cross-border flow of personal information.

8. RETENTION OF INFORMATION

8.1. - We will aim to keep the personal information we collect as accurate, complete, and up to date as is necessary for the purposes of this Privacy Statement.
We will only retain your personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected and for as long as that purpose continues unless otherwise required by law or you have consented to the retention of the record.

8.2. - We will only retain your personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected and for as long as that purpose continues unless otherwise required by law or you have consented to the retention of the record.

9. CONCERNS AND SECURITY BREACH

We will report any security breach to the relevant supervisory authority in the United Kingdom, European Union, or South Africa,  and to the individuals or companies involved. If you want to report any concerns about our privacy practices or if you suspect any breach regarding your information, kindly notify our Information Officer by sending an email to privacy@hubledigital.com